This Privacy Policy for Nomat Pty Ltd informs you what personal information of yours we may hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information.

Nomat Pty Ltd respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Nomat Pty Ltd also abides by the principles of the Australian Market and Social Research Society’s Code of Professional Behaviour. For more information about the code, visit www.amsrs.com.au.

What information we collect

Information that Nomat Pty Ltd collects will include identifiable research information e.g. gender, age, date of birth, occupation, salary, etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not always be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, e.g. political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How we obtain the information

Nomat Pty Ltd will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research whether for in workshops or interviews, over the telephone surveys, face to face surveys, surveys on the internet or other forms of research. This information is provided voluntarily and sometimes individuals are paid to provide information about themselves.

However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory, from clients who hold information about people they would like us to conduct research with (for example customers or former customers) and on occasion marketing list providers for research purposes.

On such occasions, Nomat Pty Ltd takes appropriate steps to ensure that the information provided to us is done so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In some cases we are provided with information about people from a third party (for example a person in a focus group or a reference source).

Who has access to your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information we hold about you unless we have your express prior consent and we will never use or disclose this information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. We will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

How do we protect the data we collect from misuse?

Nomat Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to protect information held about you. Personal information is stored securely and destroyed as soon as it is no longer required for research purposes.

We may use third-party service providers to collect or store data for us and we take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) also comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Access to personal information

You may seek access to and request the correction or deletion of any personal information we hold about you while this information remains identifiable.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

To contact us with your request, please use the web form on this website and address your note to the Privacy Officer.